Emory & Henry Sees 93 Student-Athletes Named To All-ODAC Academic Team

FOREST, Va. – The Old Dominion Athletic Conference has released its All-Academic Team for the 2012-13 academic year. The number of honorees conference-wide eclipsed 1,000 for the seventh year in a row and set a fourth straight high-water mark as 1,445 student-athletes earned the all-league recognition.

Eligibility for the ODAC All-Academic Team is open to any student-athlete that competes in a conference-sponsored sport, regardless of academic class.  He or she must achieve at least a 3.25 grade point average for the year to be considered for an ODAC All-Academic Award.

Emory & Henry had 93 athletes named to the team. Four schools in the league saw over 100 student-athletes named to the list (Washington and Lee University (282), Lynchburg College (151), Bridgewater (150) and Guilford (102)).

Emory & Henry was led by its football, men's cross country, women's swimming and women's tennis teams on the award list. The football team received the highest number of honors with 35. The men’s cross country (50% - five-of-10) and women's swimming and women's tennis (43% - three-of-seven) squads led the way in percentage of their players recognized for their respective genders.

---E&H/ODAC---

 

 

Emory & Henry's 2012-13 All-ODAC Academic Team Members

 

Name Sport      Name Sport
Ben Barnett Baseball   Zeb Rhodes Football
Will Copenhaver Baseball   Jared Rondeau
Football
Brogan Hoover Baseball   Josh Settlemyre Football
Eric Houff Baseball   Devan Sproles Football
Brett Johnson Baseball   Joe Vaughn Football
Jessup Lambert Baseball   Corey Ware Football
Sam Line Baseball   Chad Williams Football
Scott Pennington Baseball   Kenton Williams Football
Mark Robertson Baseball   Evan Williamson Football
Andrew Stockstill Baseball   Parker Wilson Football
Ethan Taylor Baseball   Tucker Wood Football
      Daniel Woods Football
Tyler Mullins Men's Basketball      
Jordan Schwartz Men's Basketball   Will Bodfish Men's Soccer
Charles Smith Men's Basketball   Brandon Brodkin Men's Soccer
      Jon Bruno Men's Soccer
Tenesha Connor Women's Basketball   Tim Coulter Men's Soccer
Haley Gilbert Women's Basketball   Jared Eiriksson Men's Soccer
Anna Green Women's Basketball   Zach James Men's Soccer
Kristie Langley Women's Basketball   Caige Turner Men's Soccer
Taylor Pumphrey Women's Basketball      
      Emily Belanger Women's Soccer
Web Bleynat Men's Cross Country   Maria Byrd Women's Soccer
Colin Chadduck Men's Cross Country   Kellie Flaherty Women's Soccer
Nathan Fishell Men's Cross Country   Brittney Horn Women's Soccer
Dylan Turner Men's Cross Country   Katheryn McGinnis Women's Soccer
Matthew Williams Men's Cross Country   Emma McNeil Women's Soccer
      Blair Vaughn Women's Soccer
Olivia Bailey Women's Cross Country   Yancey Wilmoth Women's Soccer
         
Cole Beyeler Football   Taylor Banner Softball
Chris Bingham Football   Ashley Ebersole Softball
Kyle Boden Football   Katie Grimm Softball
Ross Ellis Football   Cortney Halsey Softball
Tyler Francis Football   Courtney Perkinson Softball
Judge Fulenwider Football      
Heath Glass Football   Taylor Guardalabene Women's Swimming
Andrew Griffith Football   Tyler Ann Herron Women's Swimming
Matt Grubb Football   Nicole Powell Women's Swimming
Mark Harris Football      
Wesley Higgins Football   Webster Gilley Men's Tennis
Scott Hill Football   John Hanlon Men's Tennis
Tyler Houk Football   Adam Henderson Men's Tennis
Cody Johnson Football   Matt Nelson Men's Tennis
Dylan Johnson Football      
Matt Kardulis Football   Auburn Barrett Women's Tennis
Taequan Kates Football   Sheyenne Cleveland Women's Tennis
Lucas Kirby Football   Alyssa Wingate Women's Tennis
Steven Michaluk Football      
Tyler Monday Football   Sarah Anderson Volleyball
Adam Pugh Football   Tessa Burton Volleyball
Anthony Redd Football   Jamie Cockerham Volleyball
 
  Nicole Tesh Volleyball
Top Shadow
Bottom Shadow