Blue and Golden Globes Awards Show

Blue and Golden Globes

The Blue and Golden Globes is an event organized and run by the Student-Athlete Advisory Committee to celebrate the accomplishments of the College's student-athletes during the year. E&H honors student-athletes who excelled on the field on play, in the classroom, and in the weight room. In addition, student-athletes receive department-wide awards which were voted on by SAAC members, coaches, and students who have shown consistent support over the year.

Previous Winners

Team of the Year         Hosts
2017 - Men's Basketball     2017 - Ally Pollard and Rod Brown
2016 - Men's Basketball    2016 - Kevin Saxton and Tyree Ward
2015 - Football    2015 - Linda Gess and Kevin Anzenberger
2014 - Women's Basketball     2014 - Linda Gess and Stephen Brown
     
 Female Outstanding Athlete
   Male Outstanding Athlete  
 2017 - Michaela Nolte (Swimming)
   2017 - Jordan Couch (Soccer)
 2016 - Michaela Nolte (Swimming)
   2016 - Tre'von Lightfoot (Football)
 2015 - Michaela Nolte (Swimming)
   2015 - Roth Healey (Football)
 2014 - Not Awarded
   2014 - Not Awarded
     
 Female Newcomer of the Year
   Male Newcomer of the Year
 2017 - Sydney McKinney (Basketball/Volleyball)
   2017 - Colin Molden (Basketball)
 2016 - Taylor Blevins (Basketball)
   2016 - Aaron Ferguson (Basketball)
 2015 - Chloe Harris (Basketball)
   2015 - Kevin Saxton (Football)
 2014 - Allison Fowler (Swimming)
   2014 - Ryan Gravley (Basketball)
     
 Coach of the Year
   Breakout Athlete of the Year

 2017 - David Willson (Men's Basketball)

   2017 - Alic Wynn (Men's Basketball)

 2016 - Anne Crutchfield (Women's Basketball)

   2016 - Skyler Simcox (Football)
 2015 - Curt Newsome (Football)    2015 - Tamara Brewster (Women's Basketball)
 2014 - David Griffore (Women's Swimming)    2014 - Taylor Banner (Softball)
     
 Best Supporting Athlete (formerly Unsung Hero)    Defensive Player of the Year
 2017 - Sam McCauley (Volleyball)
   2017 - Da'von Keith (Football)
 2016 - Chase Branscomb (Men's Basketball)
   2016 - Alyssa Clark (Softball)
 2015 - Alyssa Clark (Softball)
   2015 - Not Awarded
 2014 - Jason Hill (Football)
   2014 - Not Awarded
     
 Best Individual Game Performance
   Breakthrough Team of the Year
 2017 - Emily Kendrick (SB - 7 IP, H, 9K vs. #15 RMC)
   2017 - Men's Soccer
 2016 - Michaela Nolte (SW - ODAC Championships)    2016 - Not Awarded
 2015 - Tamara Brewster (WBB - 24 pts, 12 rebs vs. Alvernia)    2015 - Not Awarded
 2014 - Kyle Boden (FB - 29-31, 382 yds, 5 TDs vs. Methodist)    2014 - Not Awarded
     
 Hall Award (Senior Female)    Porterfield Award (Senior Male)
 2017 - Jessica Richardson (Swimming)    2017 - McFarland Murph (Football)
 2016 - Taylor Banner (Softball)    2016 - Kevin Anzenberger (Basketball)
 2015 - Erica Merriman (Soccer)    2015 - Lucas Kirby (Football)
 2014 - Cortney Halsey (Softball)    2014 - Kyle Boden (Football)